1/ Legal notices

Website publication

Website edited by Catering International & Services ('CIS'), an incorporated joint-stock company under French law with board of directors and an authorised capital of 1,608,208 euros, listed in the Marseille Register of Companies under corporate ID number 384 621 215 00043 (hereinafter referred to as « CIS»).

Registered office

40C avenue de Hambourg,
13008 Marseille

Publication Manager

Régis Arnoux, Chief Executive Officer

Website created by :

MARSATWORK
26 rue Grignan,
13001 Marseille,
Telephone : (+33) 491 311 494
http://marsatwork.fr/

Website hosted by :

HOSTEUR
67 Cours Mirabeau
13100 Aix-en-Provence
Téléphone : (+33) 9 80 08 26 80
https://www.hosteur.com/

Intellectual property rights

Access to our site grants you a non-exclusive right to use the site privately. All the items edited on this site, including notably texts, photographs, computer graphics, logos and trademarks, are covered by our intellectual property rights. Thus any representation or reproduction thereof, whether whole or partial, made without the authorisation of the authors or their assigns, is illegal.

Photo credits : CIS / Getty Images / Shutter Stock

2/ Confidentiality policy and personal data

General provisions

Within the scope of the use and operation of the CIS website, the user may be led to communicate personal data. By visiting our site, users accept that their personal data may be collected and used as described in this confidentiality statement. By completing our contact form on the site, users accept that CIS may gather, process, use or store their personal data in accordance with the data-protection policy in force.

The term 'Personal Data' means any information which allows a person to be identified. Most often, this amounts to a name, an address, a telephone number or an electronic address.

This site has been registered with the CNIL [the French National Commission on Data-Processing and Liberty] under n° [registration ongoing].

Personal data are processed in compliance with the various national and European laws and regulations governing this question, and notably with French law n° 78-17 on Computing, Data Storage and Freedom, dated 6th January 1978, as amended in 2004, and with EU Regulation 2016/679, dated 27th April 2016, on the protection of personal data

This confidentiality policy statement is intended to inform you of the commitments made and measures taken by CIS to ensure that your personal data are respected. This policy may of course evolve in accordance with regulations, legal context and CNIL policy-lines.

 

Relevance of data collected

The data collected by CIS are strictly relevant and necessary for the intended processing purposes and limited in accordance with the minimum collection principle.

 

Purpose of the collection

CIS collects and processes data for clearly-identified, legitimate and pre-determined purposes. Your data are processed principally for the following purposes :

  • to ensure that candidacies are correctly dealt with ;
  • to reply to users' requests ;
  • to compile anonymous statistics.

Users' personal data cannot be employed for purposes other than those for which they were collected.

 

Information for users

CIS seeks to inform users, in compliance with current regulations, of the way in which personal data are processed.

CIS thus clearly provides the following information whenever personal data are collected:

the identity and contact details of the person in charge of data-processing and, as the case may be, the representative of the person in charge of processing;

  • the contact details of the representative in charge of data-protection, if necessary;
  • the reasons for which the personal data are processed, together with the legal basis for this processing;
  • as appropriate, the legitimate interests pursued by CIS or a third party;
  • the addressees or categories of addressees of the personal data;
  • as appropriate, the fact that CIS intends to transfer personal data to another country or an international organisation;
  • the length of time for which personal data may be kept or the criteria adopted to determine this duration;
  • the right to request access to personal data, to amend or delete these data or to limit their processing, or the right to oppose processing, and the right to portability of data and the possibility to decide what become of data after one's decease;
  • the right to withdraw one's consent at any time, without prejudice to the legality of processing based on consent given prior to withdrawal;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority;
  • details on the question of whether the requirement to provide personal data is of a contractual or official nature or whether a contract must be signed and if the person concerned is obliged to supply personal data, together with the possible consequences of any refusal to communicate these data;
  • the possible existence of an automatic decision-taking system, including profiling, together with the necessary details on the underlying process and the foreseeable scope and consequences of any such processing.

 

Security of personal data

CIS takes all necessary measures to ensure the security of the data we collect and to guarantee their confidentiality. Within the limits of current technical possibilities, CIS will ensure that these data are not deformed or damaged and that unauthorised third parties have no access to these data.

 

Storage of personal data

CIS stores personal data for a limited period only, in compliance with current legislation.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These files, stored in your computer, enable us to facilitate your access to the services we offer. The site cookies do not contain data which would allow you to be identified personally; they simply allow recording of data concerning your navigation on the site. They are designed to be used solely by CIS. You can oppose recording of these cookies by configuring your computer according to the instructions given on http://www.cnil.fr.

 

Your rights

In pursuance of legislation (and notably article 34 of the French law n° 78-17 on Computing, Data Storage and Freedom, dated 16th January 1978), you have the right to consult, amend, delete and limit processing of your data. You are also entitled to data portability and to decide what become of your data upon your decease. These rights may be exercised, with regard to CIS, either by electronic mail to privacy@cis-catering.com or by surface mail to Catering International & Services, 40C avenue de Hambourg, 13008 Marseille, France. If you wish to exercise these rights, you must accompany your request with an identity card indicating your date and place of birth and a signature. These data will be kept while your request for amendment or deletion is being dealt with and will be erased afterwards. Whatever the case, CIS will not store the above-mentioned ID card for more than twelve months.

 

Contact

All requests for information concerning the personal data protection policy implemented by CIS should be sent to privacy@cis-catering.com.

Alert